Program Committee

Storage and I/O Systems

  • Jiwu Shu, Tsinghua University
  • Qingsong Wei, Institute of High Peformance Computing
  • Bo Mao, Xiamen University
  • Patrick P. C. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Weikuan Yu, Florida State University
  • Cao Qiang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Pedro Garcia Lopez, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
  • Weijun Xiao, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Yu Hua Huazhong, University of Science and Technology, Ming Zhao, Arizona State University
  • Qing Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
  • Maria S. Perez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
  • Lei Tian, TINTRI
  • Yong Chen, Texas Tech University
  • Song Jiang, University of Texas, Arlington
  • Yifeng Zhu, University of Maine
  • Gala Yadgar, Technion
  • Danny Harnik, IBM
  • Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University
  • Philip Shilane, Dell EMC
  • Joseph Izraelevitz, University of Rochester

Programming Models and Runtime Systems

  • Patrizio Dazzi, ISTI-CNR
  • Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel
  • Murali Emani, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Dragi Kimovski, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt
  • Hong-Linh Truong, Vienna University of Technology
  • Jan Hidders, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
  • Dan Holmes, The University of Edinburgh
  • Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna
  • Jan S Rellermeyer, Delft University of Technology
  • Marios Fragkoulis, TU Delft
  • Jingling Xue, The University of New South Wales
  • Karl Fuerlinger, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
  • Stephen Olivier, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Lab
  • Alexandre Eichenberger, IBM
  • Costin Iancu, LBNL
  • Peter Thoman, University of Innsbruck
  • Alexandre Denis, INRIA
  • Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University
  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich
  • Stefan Lankes, RWTH Aachen University
  • Philipp Gschwandtner, University of Innsbruck
  • Paris Carbone, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Jim Dowling, 1 Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Kista, Sweden
  • Christoph Kessler, Linköping University
  • Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Patrick Bridges, University of New Mexico
  • Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux - Inria
  • Jesper Larsson Träff, Vienna University of Technology
  • Marcelo Pasin, Université de Neuchâtel
  • Kamil Iskra, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Roberto Gioiosa, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Alexandre Strube, Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH
  • Abdulrahman Kaitoua, Politecnico di Milano
  • Gabriele Mencagli, University of Pisa

Cloud Computing

  • Ivona Brandic, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Rajkumar Buyya, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Lydia Chen, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Alexandru Costan, INSA Rennes, France
  • Marilia Curado, University of Coimbra, Italy
  • Giuseppe Di Modica, University of Catania, Italy
  • Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Bingsheng He, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Thomas Lambert, Inria, France
  • Adrien Lebre, IMT-Atlantique, France
  • Suzanne McIntosh, New York University - Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, USA
  • Sharad Mehrotra, University of California, Irvine, USA
  • Sébastien Monnet, University Savoie Mont Blanc, France
  • Anastassios Nanos, OnApp Ltd., UK
  • Christian Perez, Inria, France
  • Guillaume Pierre, IRISA / Université de Rennes 1, France
  • Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  • Michael Schoettner, Heinrich-Heine University Duesseldorf, Germany
  • Domenico Talia, University of Calabria, Italy
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Isaac Triguero, University of Nottingham, UK
  • Hong-Ling Truong, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Song Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Orcun Yildiz, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Long Zhao, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  • Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China

Applications and Data Science

  • Jing Gong, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Lin Gan, Tsinghua University
  • Kornilios Kourtis, IBM
  • Alexey Svyatkovskiy, Princeton University
  • Yi-Chao Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Jedrzej Rybicki, Forschunszentrum Juelich Gmbh
  • Long Cheng, University College Dublin
  • Jianhui Li, Computer Network Information Center,Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Adrian Jackson, The University of Edinburgh
  • Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Ian Cosden, Princeton University
  • Curt Hillegas, Princeton University
  • Katerina Antypas, NERSC Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • Pat Martin, Queen's University
  • Erlin Yao, ICT, CAS
  • Vladimir Voevodin, RCC MSU
  • Gregory Bauer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • John Liagouris, ETH
  • William M. Tang, Princeton University
  • Massimo Quadrana, Politecnico di Milano
  • Nicolas Kourtellis, Telefonica Research

Scheduling and Resource Management

  • Luiz F. Bittencourt, University of Campinas
  • Liana Fong, IBM T. J. Watson Research
  • Anirban Mandal, Renaissance Computing Institute
  • Claus Pahl, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
  • Ioana Banicescu, Mississippi State University
  • Kris Bubendorfer, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Dick Epema, Delft University of Technology
  • Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen's University of Belfast
  • Valentin Cristea, University Politehnica of Bucharest - UPB
  • Wei Zheng, Xiamen University
  • Ioannis Konstantinou, National Technical University of Athens
  • Uwe Schwiegelshohn, TU Dortmund University
  • Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology
  • Oliver Sinnen, Parallel & Reconfigurable Computing lab, Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Auckland
  • Cesar De Rose, PUCRS
  • Denis Trystram, Grenoble Institute of Technology
  • Ivona Brandic, TU Wien
  • Henri Casanova, University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck 
  • Alex Delis, University of Athens
  • Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University
  • Joanna Kolodziej, Cracow University of Technology
  • Ramin Yahyapour, GWDG - University of Göttingen
  • Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame

Performance Modelling and Evaluation

  • Sameer Shende, University of Oregon
  • Shangguang Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
  • Young Choon Lee, Macquarie University
  • Alexandru Uta, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
  • Marc Perache, CEA,DAM,DIF
  • Bogdan Ghit, Databricks
  • Xing Liu, IBM
  • Lauren Smith, US Department of Defense
  • Mihai Capotă, Intel
  • Nikolas Roman Herbst, University of Würzburg
  • Alexandru Calotoiu, TU Darmstadt
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
  • Swaroop Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Andreas Knuepfer, TU Dresden
  • Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Abhinav Bhatele, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University
  • Markus Geimer, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
  • Jean-Baptiste Besnard, ParaTools SAS
  • Erwin Laure, KTH/PDC
  • Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Didem Unat, University of California San Diego
  • Sascha Hunold, Vienna University of Technology
  • Matei Ripeanu, The University of British Columbia
  • Naoya Maruyama, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Bahman Javadi, Western Sydney University
  • Wenhong Tian, Uni. of Eletr. Sci. and Tech. of China
  • Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science
  • Animesh Trivedi, Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands
  • Michele Weiland, The University of Edinburgh

Autonomic Computing, Datacenters, and Cyberinfrastructure

  • Shinobu Miwa, The University of Electro-Communications
  • Murali Emani, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Eitan Zahavi, Mellanox Technologies
  • Karl Fuerlinger, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
  • Patricia Stolf, IRIT, Université de Toulouse
  • Vladimir Vlassov, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), School for Information and Communication Technology
  • Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna
  • Paul Renaud-Goud, IRIT, Université de Toulouse
  • Hong-Linh Truong, Vienna University of Technology
  • Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
  • Beniamino Di Martino, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
  • Harald Kornmayer. DHBW Mannheim
  • Shrisha Rao, International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore
  • Zhiyi Huang, Univ of Otago
  • Rong Ge, Clemson University
  • Jean-Marc Pierson, IRIT, Université de Toulouse
  • Olivier Richard, LIG Laboratory Grenoble
  • Avi Mendelson, Technion
  • Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Vatche Ishakian, Bentley University, Computer Information Systems Department
  • Robert Ricci, University of Utah
  • Marian Bubak, AGH Krakow PL and University of Amsterdam NL
  • Ariel Oleksiak, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
  • Jesus Escudero-Sahuquillo, University of Castilla-La Mancha
  • Nikolaos Chrysos, Foundation For Research & Technology - Hellas (FORTH)
  • Gianni Antichi, University of Cambridge
  • Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg
  • Soeren Sonntag, Intel
  • Pedro Javier Garcia, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
  • Hubertus Franke, IBM
  • Robert Birke, ABB Research
  • Andreea Simona Anghel, IBM Research - Zurich Research Laboratory
  • John Carter, IBM
  • Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Marco Chiesa, Universite catholique de Louvain
  • Balazs Gerofi, The University of Tokyo
  • John Thomson, OnApp
  • Jonathan Eastep, Intel
  • Warren Smith, The Weather Company, an IBM Business

Architecture and Networking

  • Alexandra Carpen-Amarie, Fraunhofer
  • Rolando Martins, University of Porto
  • Ryan E. Grant, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Abhinav Vishnu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Bruno Schulze, LNCC
  • Sven-Arne Reinemo, Simula Research Laboratory
  • Dongyoon Lee, Virginia Tech
  • Taylor Groves, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Javier Garcia Blas, Carlos III University
  • Richard Graham, Mellanox Technologies
  • Frederic Suter, CC IN2P3 / CNRS
  • Abdel-Hameed Badawy, New Mexico State University
  • Federico Silla, Universitat Politècnica de València
  • Tian Guo, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Huiyang Zhou, NC State University
  • Michihiro Koibuchi, National Institute of Informatics
  • James Dinan, Intel
  • Felix Freitag, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST
  • Jiayuan Meng, Argonne National Lab
  • Guillaume Mercier, ENSEIRB/INRIA

Edge Computing

  • Claudio Ardagna, Universita' degli Studi di Milano - Dipartimento di Informatica
  • Javid Taheri, Karlstad University
  • Zhuozhao Li, University of Chicago
  • Anthony Simonet, Rutgers University
  • Chenxi Qiu, Department of Computer Science, Rowan University
  • In Kee Kim, University of Georgia
  • Tummalapalli Sudhamsh Reddy, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
  • Andrei Tchernykh, CICESE Research Center
  • Yan Bai, University of Washington
  • Xiaoqiang Ma, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Marcos Assuncao, Inria, LIP, ENS Lyon
  • Omer Rana, Cardiff University
  • Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara
  • Haiyang Wang, University of Minnesota duluth
  • Rafael Mayo, CIEMAT
  • Jedrzej Musial, Poznan University of Technology
  • Mario Südholt, IMT Atlantique (Nantes)
  • Laurence T. Yang, St Francis Xavier University
  • Helene Coullon, INRIA
  • Zahir Tari, RMIT University
  • Enzo Mingozzi, University of Pisa
  • Pierre Manneback, University of Mons
  • Frederic Desprez, INRIA
  • Jinwei Liu, Clemson University
  • Renato Figueiredo, University of Florida
  • Husnu Narman, University of Oklahoma
  • Kang Chen, Southern Illinois University
  • Ahmad Al-Shishtawy, Swedish Institute of Computer Science (SICS)
  • Lutz Schubert, OMI, University of Ulm
  • Thierry Coupaye, Orange Labs
  • Kejiang Ye, SIAT, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Ali Shoker, HASLab, INESC TEC & University of Minho




SCALE 2019 Technical Committee

  • Amy W. Apon, Clemson University, USA
  • Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Sandra Gesing, University of Notre Dame, USA
  • Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan